19th Titanic Filmfestival

Festival Films Programs Press News

EVENTS

March 25th, Wednesday

Uránia National Film Theatre, 19.30: FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY (by invitation only)

March 26th, Thursday

Uránia National Film Theatre, 16.15: The Bone Man - screening followed by Q&A with actress Dorka Gryllus

Toldi Cinema, 19.00: Gomorrah - screening followed by Q&A with lead actor Salvatore Cantalupo

March 27th, Friday

Uránia National Film Theatre, 16.15: Made Up Memories - screening followed by Q&A with director Diego Sabanés

Uránia National Film Theatre, 20.15: 9 mm - screening followed by Q&A with director Taylan Barman

March 28th, Saturday

Toldi Cinema, 20.30: Elevator - screening followed by Q&A with director George Dorobantu

March 29th, Sunday

Toldi Cinema, 18.00: Killing Kasztner - screening followed by Q&A with directors Gaylen Ross and Zsuzsi Kasztner

Kino, 18.30: Made Up Memories - screening followed by Q&A with director Diego Sabanés

Örökmozgó Cinema, 18.30: Elevator - screening followed by Q&A with director George Dorobantu

March 30th, Monday

Uránia National Film Theatre, 20.15: Welcome Home - screening followed by Q&A with director Jean-Xavier de Lestrade

Örökmozgó Cinema, 20.30: Killing Kasztner - screening followed by Q&A with directors Gaylen Ross and Zsuzsi Kasztner

March 31st, Tuesday

Toldi Cinema (Small Room), 14.30: Independent film distribution 2.0 (roundtable discussion about the future of independent film distribution). Moderator: Péter Bognár (Budapest Film, Distribution Manager). Polemical essay: http://www.filmklik.hu/blog/boogieman/entry/független_filmforgalmazás_2_0
PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMME!

Uránia National Film Theatre, 20.15: North - screening followed by Q&A with lead actor Anders Baasmo

April 1st, Wednesday

Toldi Cinema, 18.30: The Headless Man’s Hand - screening followed by Q&A with one of the directors, Stéphane Malandrin

Toldi Cinema, 21.00: ORIGO GALA (screening of Adventureland, by invitation only)

April 2nd, Thursday

Toldi Cinema, 21.15: White Night Wedding - screening followed by Q&A with director Baltasar Kormákur, president of the International Competition Jury

Örökmozgó Cinema, 18.30: The Headless Man’s Hand - screening followed by Q&A with one of the directors, Stéphane Malandrin

April 3rd, Friday

Uránia National Film Theatre, 18.15: Berlin Calling - screening followed by Q&A with director Hannes Stöhr and the two lead actors, Rita Lengyel and Paul Kalkbrenner

Toldi Cinema, 21.00: screening of Big Man Japan followed by FILMKLIK PARTY - free entry!

April 4th, Saturday

Uránia National Film Theatre, upstairs, 15.00: Where is the place of the festivals on the Hungarian film industry map? (the first roundtable discussion of national film festival directors). Moderator: Balázs Varga (ELTE University of Budapest). PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMME!

Uránia National Film Theatre, 19.30: CLOSING CEREMONY (by invitation only)

April 5th, Sunday

Uránia National Film Theatre, 18.30: screening of the Audience Award winning film

Uránia National Film Theatre, 20.30: screening of the Breaking the Waves Award winning film

Kino, 21.00: Surprise film!

Örökmozgó Cinema, 16.30: repeated screening of Örökmozgó’s favourite



MoTuWeThFrSaSu
02030405060708
09101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829













.

goethe



© Titanic International Film Festival Budapest 2020 Contact » powered by proaction »